CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 K80107

Ms. Trish Hickman
Cargo-Link International
881 South 3760 W.
Salt Lake City, Utah 84104

RE: The tariff classification of a glass votive candleholder from China

Dear Ms. Hickman:

In your letter dated October 21, 2003, on behalf of your client, The China Connection, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is a cylindrically-shaped, empty glass votive candleholder. The item tapers at the top to a short neck (approximately ΒΌ inch high). A religious cross is embossed into the glass. The article measures approximately seven inches in height and two inches in diameter at the top opening.

You stated in your letter that this item will only be used in Catholic churches for religious purposes.

The applicable subheading for the empty glass votive candleholder will be 7013.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other votive-candle holders. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division